TEACHING

 

Part Time Assistant Professor, Major Studio I & II, Masters Thesis Studio I & II
Parsons the New School for Design
School of Art, Media and Technology
MFADT Design & Technology Program 2001 – present
amt.parsons.edu

I have taught at Parsons School of Design since Fall 2001. The courses have included: Masters Thesis Studio I & II courses, Major Studio I & II courses, Physical Computing I & II courses and Digital Musical Instrument Collaboration Studio course. Projects worked on the courses have related to a wide spectrum of subject matter and domains, including: Digital electronic sensor-based prototyping, interface design, embedded/ubiquitous/pervasive computing, AR/VR/3D, mixed media physical installations, digital musical instruments, computer/data visualization, creation of tools, objects, product concepts, mobile interfaces and software, algorithmic/creative coding, gaming/gamification, open source hardware, cinema, toys etc. Students at Parsons MFADT come from a wide variety of backgrounds, including: visual art, architecture, industrial design, graphic design, programming, music, film, education, sociology etc. My students have won numerous leading international design/media and art awards, such as Ars Electronica Golden Nica, Red Dot, IF, AIGA, Adobe Web Design, Golden Web, Cologne Design Award, Nokia Mindtrek, Good Design Award, and Future Everything Award, to name a few.

Major Studio I & II and Masters Thesis Studio I & II projects I have guided and overseen as an Instructor (Master’s Thesis Studio I & II classes co-taught with writing instructor Loretta Wolozin):

PARSONS 2016 MFADT FINAL THESIS EXHIBITION WWW SITE
SPRING 2016 Thesis Studio II PGTE 5301 B 
Nima BehravanPower Plant
Katherine Boehm: Emanations
Kai Cheng: Download Your Emotions
Alex Dinsmore: MediationStation ™
Tyler Henry: Eye Line Match: Interactive gaze controlled movie
Hussein Ismael: Eshrab
Jingying Eric Jiang: Path, an interactive Zen Garden
Si Ping LimSpace: A Social Intervention on Public Spaces
Udit Mahajan: Emanations
Rosalind Paradis: Surface Tensions interactive object table, 1st Prize Winner at the 2016 NYC Medialab Summit
“Joy” Hsin Peng: Before the Eternal Silence
Charles Saidel: Echo: Drone based fire prevention system
Weili Shi: Shan Shui in the World
Nitcha “Fame” Tothong: Atta-Matic: Mind the Body

FALL 2015 Major Studio I PGTE 5200 D 
Jonathan BeilinImpulzus watch, using wearer’s heartbeat for telling the time
Magnus Pind BjerreMagnus Pind Bjerre Studio: Bodypack: A Burial Preservation Unit
Jordan Bousfeld: Students Teaching Students
Jin Huang
Yue Lin
Anna Parker
Diana Salcedo Fuentes
Xiaoyin “Cathy” Sun: Take a Leap, Virtual Reality Installation
Xiaomeng Tang
David Utt: A Mindful Hike Installation
Pengpeng Yu
Shangqing Yuan

SPRING 2015 Major Studio II PGTE 5201 A 
Nima Behravan: CYard: Small Scale Robotic Remote Viewable Gallery
Katherine Boehm: Panopticon, Sound Installation on Prisons
Alex Dinsmore: Info Plant, an Alien Object
Tyler Henry: Kinemetagraph: A Creative Use of Cinema as Data 1st Prize Winner at the 2015 NYC Medialab Summit
Udit Mahajan: Pieces, an Exploratory Multisensory Collaborative Audiovisual Installation
Rosalind Paradis: Plush Reverb, a Sensing Carpet and Auditory Environment
Miri Park: Bunny++ Alternative Programming Language and Environment
Jaskirat Singh Randhawa: Ontogenesis for Manufacturing
Saman Rezazadeh Tehrani: Undetachable Faces, Persistent Accumulative Time Lapsed Sculpture
Heloise C. Sampaio: Fluxos, an Interactive Comic on Contemporary Women
Marcos Scheidt Berenhauser: Hyperface, hybrid performance and installation touching on drag culture
Lama M. Shehadeh: #Something: A Representation of Our Digital Trends
Weili Shi: Oculi: An exhibition of alternative space-modifying installations
Kristin Slater: Future Miko Harp

FALL 2014 Thesis Studio PGTE 5301
PARSONS 2015 MFADT FINAL THESIS EXHIBITION WWW SITE
Brendan Byrne: Theseus: A New Platform for Modular Electronic Instruments
Nour Chamoun: Tarkeeb: Arabic Fonts
Stephanie Farah: Amara: A Collection of Wearable Robotic Agents
Carl Jadaa: Rag City: A Regionalized Fashion Discovery Platform
Bryan Ma: Definitions: Semantic Networks/Ontological Essentialization/Humans and Data
Alex McClure: Depth Perception: A Multimodal Experiential Installation
Joselyn McDonald: Blink Blink: Creative Circuit for Girls
Nicole Messier: Blink Blink: Creative Circuit for Girls
Ayodamola Okuseinde: Rift: Some people are allowed space to dream, some are not
Evan Batson: Lost Mounta.in A net art landscape
Birce Ozkan: Fall: Interactive Garment
Fito Segrera: Technoumenon: The Transendental Digital Object
Madhav Tankha: Penumbra: The Dance of Light and Shadow
Youchen Zhang: Bury: Adaptive Fashion

SPRING 2014 Thesis Studio II PGTE 5301C
PARSONS 2014 MFADT FINAL THESIS EXHIBITION WWW SITE
Quincy Bock: Pairity
Francesca Castelli: Motus/a>
Soo Koh:
Conformist
Seungkyun Lee: 
HandsOn
Joseph Moore: 
Dumb Songs
Jorge Proano: 
Amalgam
Mauricio Sanchez Duque: 
CodeMath
Bernando Santos Schrorr: 
Mixed Reality Living Spaces
Mennie Shen: 
Lettergraphy
Gustavo Simoes De Faria: 
The Psychic
Tiam Taheri:
You, them and the space in between
Ricardo Vega Mora:
My Constitution

FALL 2013 Thesis Studio I PGTE 5300
Salome Asega: Crown Heights Mic
Francesca Castelli: Motus
Justin Charles: Trails
Anthony Driscoll: Wheely
Adiel Fernandez: Spacetime Explorer
Seungkyun Lee: HandsOn
Joseph Moore: Dumb Songs
Samir Naimi: Flocking
Jorge Proano: Amalgam
Mauricio Sanchez Duque: CodeMath
Bernando Santos Schrorr: Mixed Reality Living Spaces
Mennie Shen: Lettergraphy
Gustavo Simoes De Faria: The Psychic
Wenting Zhang: ProcrastiMate

SPRING 2013 Thesis Studio II PGTE 5301C
PARSONS 2013 MFADT FINAL THESIS EXHIBITION WWW SITE
Aisen Caro ChacinSensory Pathways for the Plastic Mind
Elizabeth Clare: One with One: Interactive Installation
Catalina Cortazar Valdez: Search: Behind the Scenes: Installation commenting on Internet Search
Noa Dolberg: Gadgets for the Caveman
Michael Gonzalez: Moodal: Musical Harmony Teaching Interface
Brian McFadden: GifPow: Dedicated Internet/hardware based GIF playback platform
Juan Patino: (renforce) Pulsed Electromagnetic Healing Device and Controller
Jeremy Peterson: Formulator: Portable Visual Performance Control System
Alex Owen Staudt: ~KNTRL Customizable Open Source Modular Controller
Matthew Willse: Cyclee: Communal Bicyclist Interface
Boshan Zhou: AARP: All Around Promotion Platform: Gestural three dimensional interface

FALL 2012 Thesis Studio I PGTE 5300
Aisen Caro Chacin: New Sensory Pathways for the Plastic Mind
Elizabeth Clare: One with One: Interactive Installation
Norman Diaz: Parametrically Designed Lamp
Michael Gonzalez: Moodal: Musical Harmony Teaching Interface
Jonas Maaloee Jespersen: Game based Writing Engine
Juan Patino: (renforce) Pulsed Electromagnetic Healing Device and Controller
Jeremy Peterson: Formulator: Portable Visual Performance Control System
Conor Russomanno: Open Source Brain Interface Thesis Blog
Alex Owen Staudt~KNTRL Customizable Open Source Modular Controller
Yinan Zhang: Visiting student: Live Piano Projection Mapping System

SPRING 2012 Thesis Studio II PGTE 5301
PARSONS 2012 MFADT THESIS EXHIBITION WWW SITE
Alex Koplin: GenreCodex: An Interactive Platform for exploring electronic music
Caitlin A. Morris: Eros/ion
Leif Percifield: Dont Flush Me
Domenick Propati: RGBeatz: Color based drumsticks
Philippe Ramet: Smartshop
Briana Rubin: Verschrankung: Tangles with the Teacup
Catherine Strassman: Knitztape
Elizabeth Taylor: Prisms
Ming-Che Tu Thomas: Dental Play: Naked Mouth
Lucas Vickers: You Can Not Live in the Present Moment, You Can Not Live in the Future: Installation
Kate Watkins: Little Shadows
Lee Williams: Bounce: Audiovisual iPad Application
Mary Heather Wylie: Biotic Bracelet

FALL 2011 Thesis Studio I PGTE 5300
Michelle Calabro: Equals: Conflict Resolving Interactive Sculpture
Michelle Kirby: The Eternal Return: Visualization
Caitlin A. Morris: Eros/ion
Domenick Propati: RGBeatz: Color based drumsticks
Briana Rubin: Verschankung: Tangles with the Teacup
Maxim Safioulline: Eloe
Catherine Strassman: Knitztape
Elizabeth Taylor: Prisms
Ming-Che Tu Thomas: Dental Play: Naked Mouth
Kate Watkins: Little Shadows
Mary Heather Wylie: Biotic Bracelet

SPRING 2011 Thesis Studio II PGTE 5301
PARSONS 2011 MFADT THESIS EXHIBITION WWW SITE
Richard “Kurt” Bieg Live Data Games: Games without Pause
Brett Burton: Neptus Fullerene Algae Synthesizer
Se Hee Choe: VTour Parsons
Bryant Davis: Tape loop installation
Nour Diab Yunes: Affective Resonance: (e)mergent thought-fields in temporary social space
Christopher Driscoll: Drraft: Collaborative Interface for Writers
Daniel S. Geiger: Geiger Mountain Tracker – Sensorbased Snowboard
Shin Hyoung Han: Fundlife
Young Eun Min: Yut Play iPad game
Ta-En Kuo: Recovery Guru – iPhone Application for Promoting Resilience After a Breakup
Ramsey Nasser: Zajal, new programming language Zajal project WWW Site
Nayong Park: Interactive Augmented Reality Aquarium Interface
Ashley Parkin: Noco: Blackness Without the Burden Fashion brand
Manuel Rueda Iragorri: Self Assembling Emergency Housing / SCALE System

FALL 2010 Thesis Studio I PGTE 5300
Nour Diab Yunes: Wholeness of Thought: participatory environment using neurofeedback and ferrofluid
Ashley Parkin: Noco: Blackness Without Burden Fashion brand
Manuel Rueda Iragorri: Self Assembling Emergency Housing / SCALE System
Brett Burton: Algae Synthesizer
Ta-En Kuo: Recovery Guru – iPhone Application for Promoting Resilience After a Breakup
Jose Castro: Game On: Interactive web-based mobile application for soccer fans
Spencer Black: Fashion and Identity: Transformative Fashion for Customizing Expression
Haeyoung Kim AKA “Bubblyfish”: Moori: System for creating dynamic narrative audiovisual performance
Seul Lee: Animation on Korean re-unification
Xi “Nancy” Lan: MusicPet – A Rehabilitation game for Stroke Survivors
Ishita Shah: Community Based Carbon Monoxide Pollution Monitor and Visualizer, Final Spring Thesis Lighthouse
Daniel Ward: SLamp Parabolic Speaker Lamp, final spring thesis Radial sound installation

SPRING 2010 Thesis Studio II PGTE 5301 C
PARSONS 2010 MFADT THESIS EXHIBITION WWW SITE
Maryam Abou Khater: Instar: A multi-sensorial installation
Michael Ballard: Win/Win Charitable Virtual and Physical Slot Machines
Bruce Drummond, Nicholas Hardeman: Social Sqncr: Interactive Audio-visual ecosystem manipulated with gestures and touch
Clayton Ewing: Hustling Health Care game
Denise Flasz Halfen: Intangible
Seung Kang: Byte Reuse A User-generated game with recycled digital data
Amber Krishnan: K-HIVE Enabling Connectivity through Social Serendipity
Thai Le: Uncover Geology: An Interactive Learning Toolkit for Building Awareness About Your Watershed and the Impacts of Human Activities
Lee Meredith: diamondsAndCode A Digital Dojo for DJs: Augmented turntable interface and visualization environment using AR Toolkit
Christopher Niemiec: Geneology tool
Joseph Saavedra: Modular II Neuroid: Wearable, Reconfigurable Personal Pollution Monitor Citizen Sensor 2010 COLOGNE DESIGN AWARD INTERNATIONAL, WILLIAM RANDOLPH HEARST SCHOLARSHIP
Ingrid Wu: Divine Beats – Night at the Monastery: Alternative Beat Map Representation in Music Rhythm Games

FALL 2009 Thesis Studio I PGTE 5300 D
Daniel Cashin: multimedia theatrical performance/video on veteran’s homecoming and reintegration
Jennifer Cotton: Ceramic/electronic sculpture
Bruce Drummond, Nicholas Hardeman: Social Sqncr: Interactive Audio-visual ecosystem manipulated with gestures and touch
Lee Meredith: Augmented turntable interface and visualization environment using AR Toolkit
Yun Yong Moon: Interactive motion graphics installation
Nicholas Perez-Gurri: Interactive motion graphics installation
Joseph Saavedra: Modular Neuroid: Wearable indoor air pollution sensor system for Peruvian villages AKA Citizen Sensor 2010 COLOGNE DESIGN AWARD INTERNATIONAL, WILLIAM RANDOLPH HEARST SCHOLARSHIP
Stephen Varga: Multi-touch table for augmented interaction with baseball cards, Final Spring 2010 Master’s thesis Pennant
Yun-Chin Wang: Interactive typography project
Ingrid Wu: Divine Beats – Night at the Monastery: Alternative Beat Map Representation in Music Rhythm Games

SPRING 2009 Thesis Studio II PGTE 5301 C
Katrina Bekessy: Ping: The Smart Bin 2009 NOKIA MINDTREK AWARD 2nd PLACE IN TAMPERE FINLAND
Matt Bethancourt: The Gesture-Controlled Exploration: A Study in Emotive Movement and Musical Creation
Cher Choi: JIJI: Watch Out!
Shipra Gupta: Water Crisis in Rafflesia: A Game based on the Subprime Crisis
Tzumei Maze: Hsiao Antimal: An Antisocial Toy Project
Ambreen Hussain: Spin on the Waltz: Wearable Garments as Instruments for Interactive Sound Environments in the Viennese Waltz
Catherine Lewis: Deepfried Media: Remixing New Media Education
Alia Ormut Fleishman: KL L’Experience. Generative Audio/Visual Installation
Michael Thibodeau: Finger Pointer: A data visualization that shows how political constituents, special interest
groups, and institutions are targeted on the political blogosphere 2009 WINNER ADOBE DESIGN ACHIEVEMENT AWARD BROWSER BASED WEB DESIGN
Dan Willig: The Twa Sisters: Electronic Story Quilt
Doris Yee: KEIKI: A Community Garden Project: Experimenting in Urban Gardening and Social Technologies

FALL 2008 Thesis Studio I PGTE 5300 D
Katrina Bekessy: Ping: The Smart Bin 2009 NOKIA MINDTREK AWARD 2nd PLACE IN TAMPERE FINLAND
Matt Bethancourt: The GS-1 Gestural Synthesizer
Erik Burke: Writer’s Bench
Shipra Gupta: Water Crisis in Rafflesia
Hsian Ju Hung: Doors Between Us
Lynn Maharas: Tread Erosion
Claudio Midolo: Phototropic Memories
Subalekha Udayasankar: Together
Dan Willig: American Folklore Revival
Sayoko Yoshida: War Requiem

SPRING 2008 Thesis Studio II PGTE 5301 C
Benjamin Chase: Modularity in Sustainable Product Design: The Modular PC
Michael Edwards: Baoband: Health Measures for Malawi
Tracy Gromek: Fiiwa: Freedom in Interactive Wearable Art 2008 COLOGNE INTERNATIONAL DESIGN PRIZE WINNER
Chris Hennelly: Explorations toward building an online DIY collaborative community: Collabrador
Becky Heritage: Free Gesture
Hee Jung: Sound Monsters
Jiyeon Kim: Action! Doll-tangible user interface designer toy game controller
Eric Nunez: Mobile Health Assistant: A Medical adherence tool for the developing world
Jason Rothman: Somnia A Deo Missaz, short movie
Chloe Varelidi: Oiko: sustainable energy game for children
Emilia Wiles: Climr. An interactive web site for inner city public high school youth

FALL 2007 Thesis Studio I PGTE 5300 D
Benjamin Chase: A Sustainable PC For Social Impact And Profit
Jonathan Cohrs: Seed Weapons Futuresonic Art Award 2009
Michael Edwards: Baoband: Health Measures for Malawi
Shannon Emigh: I’m Not A Rock Star, But I Play One In My Thesis
Tracy Gromek: Sonus 2008 COLOGNE INTERNATIONAL DESIGN PRIZE WINNER
Chris Hennelly: Explorations toward building an online DIY collaborative community: Collabrador
Becky Heritage: Free Gesture
Hsiao-Ying Huang: Small Travel Guide
Kan Yang Li:
Chia-Ying Lin: Virtual Living Art Adobe Design Award Mobile Design Category Finalist
Eric Nunez: Mobile Health Assistant: A Medical adherence tool for the developing world
Jason Rothman: Immersive Multimedia Installation

SPRING 2007 Thesis Studio II PGTE 5301 C
Carla Galler: The C.M. Galler Shooting Galler(y) Experience
Victoria Gramova: Improving Health Care: An Online Training Course for Preventing and Caring for Pressure Ulcers
Jason Hare: DrumKIX: Footware for Rhythm Composition
Yuda Ho: M.A.S. I and City video installation
Daisuke Ishii: 8.4 Centimental Journey: A Sequence of three short films about smoking
Rafael Mejia: El Rompecabezas: An Interactive Puzzle Installation
Kiera Ormut-Fleishman: Maintenant: Social Pedometer
Eddy Rodriguez Rosario: Step into the Glory: Triggering Video by Pose Pattern Recognition
Jenny Wu: Betty: An Interactive Exploration of Beautifying surgery and body image
Danielle Xuereb: Map: Locative Experience Mapping

FALL 2006 Thesis Studio I PGTE 5300 D
Lena Ghaleb: “Untitled” Computer Animation
Victoria Gromova: Improving Senior Care: An Online Training Course for Preventing and Treating Pressure Ulcers
Jason Hare: Footwear designed for making music
Yu-Da Ho: M.A.S. I and City
Daisuke Ishii: 8.4 Centimental Journey: A Sequence of three short films about smoking
Michael Low: FeelD: Interactive Table Installation
Rafael Mejia: Less Ordinary (working title) – Puzzle Installation
Eddy Rodriquez Rosario: “Don’t just Wear the Number”: Controlling video by Pose Pattern Recognition Using CV Elements and Jitter
JiYoung Shim: “Untitled”
Hye Sun Suh: “Untitled”
Jenny Wu: “Untitled Mirror Project”: Exploration of extreme plastic surgery on women

SPRING 2006 Thesis Studio II PGTE 5301 C
Benjamin Bacon: Sound Spade: software and hardware tool for musicians to upload and search a self organized network repository of sound samples
Mary Behr: Move! An Interactive Metal Detection System and Responsive Sculpture
Stephanie Cheung: Oktopuff: An Interactive Stress Relief Toy
Hsin-Ming Cho: Four-Hand Composition: A Shared Interactive System
Hyojin Kim: Squeeze, Move, Make:
Mai Yi-Chun Lin: Yours, Mine and Ours Affinity Circles
Gabriela Lopez: Calle Morales #87: The inner dialogue
Eun K. Shin: Lamentation: A video corridor through a trauma survivor’s heart and mind
Joe Nattapol Suphawong: AHH… An Interactive Audiovisual Installation & Performance Parsons Valedictorian 2006

FALL 2005 Thesis Studio I PGTE 5300 D
Benjamin Bacon: A Network Aware Integrated Music Workstation
With A Self Organizing Sample and Loop Database
Mary Behr: Move! An Interactive Metal Detection System and Responsive Sculpture
Hsin-Ming Cho: Hand Shadows | A hand recognition system and interaction
Hyojin Kim: Berichino.com What color? What color!: A Tactile,Visual Exploratory Interface for Young Children
Ernesto Klar: Convergenza #1: Sound and Light Environment
Gabriela Lopez: Wild Child: Feral Children and Isolation
Joe Nattapol Suphawong: AHH… An Interactive Audiovisual Installation & Performance Parsons Valedictorian 2006
Margarida Teodoro Garcia: Sleep’s Bright Land: A composition for an audiovisual system

SPRING 2005 Thesis Studio I PGTE 5301
Kaho Abe: Discreet Wearable Object
Megan Ellis:
Carlos Giffoni:
Fura Johannesdottir:
Dong Kyun Kim:
Minah Kim: The World of Interactive Snow
Catalin Lazia:
Amelia Marzec: Gender Anarchy Project
Turi McKinley:
Jacqueline Steck:
Charles Truett:
Maria Villamil:

Channel NY1 Adam Balkin coverage of the Parsons MFA Design Technology 2005 Masters Thesis Show

SPRING 2005 Advanced Physical Computing
Charles Beck
Vincent Boyce
Matthew Brant
Donald Bugden
Szeki Chan
Hong-San Chen
Lauren Davino
Brett Jackson
Lin Yi-Chun
Yeonju Shim
Joe Nattapol Suphawong Parsons Valedictorian 2006
Margarida Teodoro Garcia

 

Physical Computing, Advanced Physical Computing and Physical Computing Major Studio classes taught at Parsons:

FALL 2004 Physical Computing PGTE 5085 A
Tina Aufiero
Charles Beck
Vincent Boyce
Ya-Yun Cheng
Ivy Feraco
Elisabeth Fraller
Angela Gomez
Brett Jackson
Fura Johannesdottir
Samantha Kim
Eddie Martinez AIGA AWARD, GOLDEN WEB AWARD
Yeonju Shim
Jung Sin
Charles Truett
Maria Villamil

FALL 2004 Physical Computing PGTE 5085 B
Vivienne Auyeung
Mary Behr
Matthew Brant
Szeki Chan
Hsin-Ming Cho
Lina Fenequito
Joshua Fisher
Jenny Han
Dongyun Kim
Mai Yi-Chun Lin
Joe Nattapol Suphawong Parsons Valedictorian 2006
Teodoro Garcia
Reiko Tsunoda

SPRING 2004 Advanced Physical Computing PGTE 5086 A
Minah Kim: Smelly G.W. Bush
Joshua Kinberg
Alison Lewis Fast Company One of the Most Influential Women in Technology 2010
Angie Sanders
Hyunsuk “Harold” Shin NY1.com

SPRING 2004 Physical Computing Major Studio PGTE 5201 K
Kaho Abe
Nurit Bar Shai
Lauren Davino
Dong Kyun Kim
Minah Kim
Bao-Khang Luu
Turi McKinley

Channel NY1 Adam Balkin coverage of the Parsons MFA Design Technology 2004 Masters Thesis Show

FALL 2003 Physical Computing PGTE 5085 A
Stephen Baker
Kirsten Braddock
Donald Bugden
Pinar Ceyhan
Carlos Giffoni
Clay Johnson
Joshua Kinberg
Catalin Lazia
Ivonne Loyola
Turi McKinley
Jacqueline Steck
Federico Urdaneta
Virasinghe Prithvikumar
Theodore Watson OpenFrameWorks ARS ELECTRONICA GOLDEN NICA AWARD FUTURE EVERYTHING LEVER PRIZE 2010

SPRING 2003 Physical Computing Major Studio 2 PGTE 5201 K
Tina Aufiero
Gary Brandau
Jason Lee
Alison Lewis Fast Company One of the Most Influential Women in Technology 2010
Robert Ransick
Rees Shad
Ritsu Yoneyama

SPRING 2003 Advanced Physical Computing PGTE 5086A
Andrew Baron Rocketboom Knowyourmeme.com
Elaine Castillo
Yu-Jin Jung
Laura Ramirez
Jon Rosenberg
Naomi Yamamoto

FALL 2002 Physical Computing PGTE 5085 A
Michael Bernstein
Anjali Bhojani
Elaine Castillo
Shruti Chandra
Teng-An Chang
Dawn Giwelb
Alison Lewis Fast Company One of the Most Influential Women in Technology 2010
Wei-Yio Lin
Kati Meyer-Bruhl INTERIOR INNOVATION AWARD 2011, GOOD DESIGN AWARD 2010
Lauren Miller
Yong Rhuem Soon
Naomi Yamamoto

FALL 2002 Collaboration Studio: Digital Musical Instruments

SUMMER 2002 Integrated Major Studio PGTE 5202 A
Andrew Baron Rocketboom Knowyourmeme.com
Ross Bochnek
Nicole Johnson
Joon-Yong Jung
Yu-Jin Jung
Nesrin Karanouh
Benjamin Lukens
Cassandra Marshall
Kati Meyer-Bruhl INTERIOR INNOVATION AWARD 2011, GOOD DESIGN AWARD 2010
Graham Storey
Sara Vetteth

SPRING 2002 Advanced Physical Computing PGTE 5086 A
Sangmin Bae KAIST ID+IM Design Laboratory, IDEA AWARD, IF AWARD, GOOD DESIGN AWARD, RED DOT AWARD
Bettina Bruder
Tien-Chieh Chang
Sonia Gutierrez
James Huang
Kunal Jain
Hyung Nyun Kim
Chandler McWilliams
Jacqueline Myint Six Star Studio
Christine Park
Chotima “Pum” Photjananuwat
Marcy Rye Wiremedia Communication Arts Award 2011, Davey Award 2013, Interactive Media Awards 2010 and 2011
Jung Hee Sohn
Hiroko Tanahashi Posttheater
Naomi Yamamoto

SPRING 2002 Physical Computing Major Studio PGTE 5201 E
Suzanne Cort
Dawn Giwelb
Catherine Herdlick
Jung-Wei Hsieh
Amy Hung
Seho Kim Parsons Commencement Speaker 2003
Alina Podkolinska
Hyunsuk “Harold” Shin
Michael Silverberg
Racha Tarazi

FALL 2001 Physical Computing PGTE 5085 A
Devjit Basu
Bettina Bruder Adidas
Dawn Giwelb
Wan-Chen Hsieh
James Huang
Hyung Nyun Kim
Chien-Hung “Marc” Lin
Jacqueline Myint Six Star Studio
Christine Park
Chotima “Pum” Photjananuwat
Juan Sanabria
Hyunsuk “Harold” Shin
Jung Hee Sohn
Claudia Sondakh
Hiroko Tanahashi Posttheater
Virapat Tejapaibul